Privacy policy

Introduction
in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws, San Mei Gallery London is committed to protecting your personal data and keeping you informed of what we hold and how we use it. This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on what personal information we hold, when and why we collect it, how we use it and how we keep it secure. 

This policy was updated in April 2020

If you have questions regarding your information or its use, please contact our Data Protection Officer at interest@sanmeigallery.com

By disclosing your personal information to us, by using our website or by telephone or written correspondence, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by San Mei Gallery in accordance with this policy. Your personal information will not be used for any purpose without consent or for any purpose unrelated to that for which consent is given. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing interest@sanmeigallery.com

When do we collect your data?
We gather your information when you: 

  • Book a place at an event that we organise

  • Participate in a workshop or one of our activities

  • Apply for a job, traineeship, open call or volunteering opportunities

  • Sign up to our mailing list 

  • Become a Friend or Patron 

  • Make a donation 

  • Purchase something from us 

  • Follow us on social media

  • Request information from us

What data do we collect?
We only collect information that is necessary to carry out our business - this is limited according to the type of service you require.

We may collect: 

  • Prefix and name 

  • Email address(es) 

  • Phone Number(s) 

  • Home address 

  • Gender (anonymously) 

  • Date of Birth/Age range (anonymously) 

  • Ethnicity (anonymously) 

  • Information about health (anonymously) 

  • Contact phone number(s)

  • Payment card details. (We will not hold payment information for any longer than it takes to process your transaction). 

  • Delivery address 

  • Billing address 

  • Education and employment history 

  • Social Media (depending on your privacy settings for social media and messaging services including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo, YouTube and Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.) 

  • Information available publicly (we may gather information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.)

 

Cookies and Device information

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with it. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website. 
     

How do we use your data?
We may use your information in order to inform you about our programme and activities.

We may also use your data in order to complete and fulfill purchases and requests and in order to consider your suitably for a post or project you have applied for.

Data gathered through our audience surveys and equal opportunities monitoring forms is logged and collated anonymously.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website.

San Mei Gallery will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We may ask for your consent to share personal information with like-minded organisations.

Some third party service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services (such as payment processing and emailing) on our behalf. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store-you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We ensure that anyone who provides these services enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

No data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that you disclose to us and so draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

 

San Mei Gallery is not responsible for the privacy of other websites even if accessed using links from our website. 

How do we keep your data safe?
San Mei Gallery is committed to protecting personal information entrusted to us. We adopt appropriate technologies and policies, so that information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will not keep more information than we need. 

If you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing communications, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name and email address) to ensure we adhere with your request. 

For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the gallery using the contact details outlined above. 

Sharing data outside of the EU/EEA 
We store your personal data on the systems and services we use to help collect and manage the data we process. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Rights
You can access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply click on the link at the bottom of our emails or on our website. 

Or, if you prefer, you can contact us by email, or write to us using our contact details which are available above and on our website. 

You can also request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting San Mei Gallery. Please send a description of the information you would like to see to info@sanmeigallery.com. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month and cannot release personal information without proof of your identity.

Further information 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 


Updates to this policy will be posted on this webpage. We will inform you of any changes provided we hold an up to date email address and appropriate contact permissions for you. 

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be accessed through the Information Commissioners Office: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public 

 © San Mei Gallery 2020
39a Loughborough Road, London, SW9 7TB